Results 1 to 37 of 37
  1. #1
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634

    help ps3 network wont work

    it keeps giveing me check internet settings and gives me this code 80130182
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  2. #2
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    109
    the problem is that it's a ps3. get an xbox and the problem will be gone. the new slim one without the rrod of course.
    mini slash brushed 3s and 1/10 slash vxl 3s

  3. #3
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    haha funny thing is i have had this ps3 for a year now...and the last 2 years i been thur 3 xboxs all redring of death

    so keep ur commets thats not helping to urself plz
    trying to get help here
    Last edited by TMaxxcrazy33; 08-21-2010 at 06:18 PM.
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  4. #4
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Beautiful SoCal
    Posts
    889
    i had that issue just reset you modem that usually kicks in
    Jesus, Lights, RC, Minecraft, LoL

  5. #5
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    how do u do that?

    the internet is only working on my desktop my ps3 and my sisters laptop wont work
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  6. #6
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Beautiful SoCal
    Posts
    889
    are you using wifi for your ps3 if so find the box and normally you take a pen and press the reset on the back of the box or take the easy way and unplug power from it
    Jesus, Lights, RC, Minecraft, LoL

  7. #7
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    yea iv tryed that and still nothing

    it said on the ps3 internet is not connect
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  8. #8
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    99
    have you tried the internet
    scan at the top of the settings list that should tell you your problem
    -matt

  9. #9
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,470
    Sounds like your wifi settings were changed. Is your desktop connected directly to your modem/gateway/router?

  10. #10
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Indianapolis Indiana
    Posts
    788
    If you r router and motem are seperate you need to reset both not just the router.
    Drive it, Break it, Upgrade it

  11. #11
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by TMaxxcrazy33
    haha funny thing is i have had this ps3 for a year now...and the last 2 years i been thur 3 xboxs all redring of death

    so keep ur commets thats not helping to urself plz
    trying to get help here
    i said the new slim version without the rrod!!!
    mini slash brushed 3s and 1/10 slash vxl 3s

  12. #12
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    milky way
    Posts
    933
    settle down peeps...
    i am the most modest man, thats why im better

  13. #13
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    Quote Originally Posted by Monster power
    i said the new slim version without the rrod!!!
    yea i know but i still hate xbox


    anyways...i was messing with it last night i can get it to where it conneted but wont work on psn..it said 95% strong but will not connect to the internet

    and my destop is connect right to the router
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  14. #14
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,470
    Sounds like your wifi settings were changed. What type of router do you have?

  15. #15
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    linkys...i beleave
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  16. #16
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,470
    In your web browsers address bar type in 192.168.1.1 The user name should be user and the password admin. From there click the wireless tab check your network/ssid name, and verify your password settings.
    Last edited by slowenuff; 08-22-2010 at 02:23 PM.

  17. #17
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    that dose not work..never has work for me
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  18. #18
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,470
    What model of linksys router do you have?

  19. #19
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Inver Grove Heights, MN
    Posts
    1,541
    I have had 2 linksys routers and they both are not very good with gaming systems. But they work good for roku box and laptop. I will never use a linksys for my ps3 again if it quits working. It always looses connection and gets laggy or wont work at all like you. I think its just the router.
    So I taped my hamster to the Pede..

  20. #20
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    Wrt54g2.............
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  21. #21
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    "WRT54G2....and my sisters laptop will not work either...idk whats wrong but p... cant spell that or ill get in trouble...me off
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  22. #22
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. CarGuy7a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Gettin' Lucky In KY
    Posts
    3,894
    The connection type you are using to hook the PS3 to the internet. Are you using wireless or ethernet?

    If all else fails try hooking it up via ethernet just to see if it works. If it works with ethernet but doesn't on wireless, then your wireless settings got fouled up somehow in your router.

  23. #23
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. CarGuy7a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Gettin' Lucky In KY
    Posts
    3,894
    Quote Originally Posted by slowenuff
    In your web browsers address bar type in 192.168.1.1 The user name should be user and the password admin. From there click the wireless tab check your network/ssid name, and verify your password settings.
    I think it's supposed to be 192.168.2.1 at least that's what mine is to get into the router to change the settings.

  24. #24
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,470
    Thats the same router I have. You should be able to access the user interface from your desktop. On the back of the router next to the power plug press and hold the little button gently with a pen for 10 seconds. That should reset it back to factory standards. Then you should have no problems resetting back up your network.
    Last edited by slowenuff; 08-22-2010 at 10:41 PM.

  25. #25
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    yea but i dont know how to reset my internet back up
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  26. #26
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,470
    You shouldn't have to. When you reset the router after about 1 minute your desktop will be back online.

  27. #27
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    yea knowing my luck it will mess up...ill try it and if u dont see me write back after a day then my internet id mess up
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  28. #28
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Nitronaught's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    18,700
    You need to go to the PC that IS connecting to the internet, your wireless router security settings have changed. Yes you are connecting vie the radio (wireless) but security settings are not allowing your PS3 or the other laptop to obtain a network address.

    At the PC that is working on the internet put in http://192.168.1.1 in the browser URL listing (where you put web addresses) a window requesting a username and password should pop up. If it was never changed there is no username and the password by default is admin

    From there click on the wireless section and then security, you should be able to see the security settings as far as WEP WPA etc. then you should be able to go and see what the passphrase is, or what it was changed to.

    I've been in computer networking, routers, broadband, Network Operations, and am a certified Cisco Network Administrator as well as lots of other certifications that mean I spent a lot of money and took lots of tests. Linksys WRT54G all three revisions work soundly.

    You have 1 of 2 problems. Either the wireless security settings have been changed or someone has set up MAC Address Filtering which would top the assigning of an IP address through the router.

    If your PS3 has a network cable jack (RJ45) try connecting directly to the router from the PS3 with a Cat5 network cable. I bet it allows you to work.
    Founder of H.U.A.
    I spent What??

  29. #29
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    i got it.. and that 192 crap dose not work for me

    thanks for the help guys
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  30. #30
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. CarGuy7a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Gettin' Lucky In KY
    Posts
    3,894
    Quote Originally Posted by TMaxxcrazy33
    i got it.. and that 192 crap dose not work for me

    thanks for the help guys
    It has to work if you have a wireless router. That is the only way to access the internal settings of the router. If you type it in wrong it won't work.

    192.168.1.1 does not work for mine. Mine is 192.168.2.1

  31. #31
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Eagle Rock,Va
    Posts
    1,634
    neither of those work
    slash
    summit
    rampage mt
    tmaxx
    SCX10Dingokit

  32. #32
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Canada!
    Posts
    1,315
    go to internet explorer and put in:

    HOME

    that will work if you have Bell
    Rustler VXL | Slash | Stampede 4x4

  33. #33
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Nitronaught's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    18,700
    Quote Originally Posted by TMaxxcrazy33
    neither of those work
    Go to the working computer click on start, then click on run, enter the letters cmd and click on the OK button.

    A black window with a c:\documents and settings prompt should show up. enter the command ipconfig /all You will get a whole bunch of stuff, look for the part that says DHCP Server. It will have the IP address you need to plug into the browser window to get to the router.

    To exit out of the black box type the word exit and press enter.

    The 192 stuff is supposed to be the IP/network address of the router. Linksys ships their routers factory default to 192.168.1.1 also 192.168.1.254. This address can be changed by the user in the Linksys menu's, but all routers have an IP address.

    BTW all this info is on their website. http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/w...RT54G/download
    Founder of H.U.A.
    I spent What??

  34. #34
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. CarGuy7a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Gettin' Lucky In KY
    Posts
    3,894
    Sometimes (not always) on the sticker on the back of your router will have the default router IP address. Type that number in your browser and it should work.

  35. #35
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Waxhaw, NC
    Posts
    184
    Had that same problem. Just shut it off for an hour or 2 and turned it back on. Worked fine for me! (:


    Sent from my iPhone
    Traxxas Slash 4x4
    Traxxas Blast

  36. #36
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Mesa az
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by panek33 View Post
    Had that same problem. Just shut it off for an hour or 2 and turned it back on. Worked fine for me! (:


    Sent from my iPhone
    No need to bump up an almost 4yr old thread.

  37. #37
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Waxhaw, NC
    Posts
    184
    Quote Originally Posted by Wakesurfer98 View Post
    No need to bump up an almost 4yr old thread.
    whoops didn't even realize that. it showed up on my phone and i just kinda guessed it was new, especially because i was having the same problem a few hours before i posted that. sorry all
    Traxxas Slash 4x4
    Traxxas Blast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •