Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    186

    Bind to other tx?

    Hi, anyone know if you can bind the QR-1 to a spektrum tx? Ive been flying helis for awhile and have a nice dx6i... I cant go back to some cheapo flying tx like the looks of the stock helis, can i rebind it to other remotes?

  2. #2
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    401
    I'm not positive, but I'm pretty sure you can NOT bind it to any other tx. Which begs the question, hobby grade?

  3. #3
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    303
    no on the spectrum, I tried on my dx7 and no go.....

  4. #4
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    186
    Thats disappointing...

  5. #5
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    303
    I was hopeful but it is what it is, I read it's proprietary so no other will work.

  6. #6
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Anthem Arizona
    Posts
    391
    Wait you can bind spektrum transmitters to traxxas receivers!!!! How could I have not known about this?
    Rc...my wallet hates it...but my brain loves it

  7. #7
    Marshal ksb51rl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    17,076
    Quote Originally Posted by Gecko5678 View Post
    Wait you can bind spektrum transmitters to traxxas receivers!!!! How could I have not known about this?
    Because it can't be done?
    Alt-248 on the number pad =

  8. #8
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. pavmentsurfer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    11,288
    So, im curious... if you buy the QR-1 without the radio, what radio do you use? Or is the idea that you buy one WITH a radio and the rest without? Or IS there a radio out there that it can be bound to?

  9. #9
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    303
    You have to get the TX version first, I assume the DR and the QR are compatible so after their life expires you can get the TX-less version and bind it to the TX you have...

  10. #10
    Marshal ksb51rl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    17,076
    Not that I know of, but if you buy a QR1 and then a DR1, you probably do not need the second Tx, eh?
    Alt-248 on the number pad =

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •