Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. danielhr77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    4,493

    Has this issue with the servo wire been fixed?

    Hey Guys,

    When I bought my Slash 4x4 I found this problem with the servo wire:



    The Stampede 4x4 had this same problem when it was released and it was fixed later, by moving the receiver box a little to the front:



    So, I was wondering if the Slash 4x4 chassis was fixed too... Any recent owners that can check this please? I need a new chassis and I want to find out if a new version was released first...

    Thanks!

    Daniel.
    Last edited by danielhr77; 09-11-2012 at 04:03 PM.

  2. #2
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    473
    Mine does not look like that. My servo is mounted 180* opposite with the servo wire harness coming out of the servo towards the front. A good solution would be to take off the servo and the horn, and turn it around. That's probably what traxxas did

  3. #3
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    473
    Here's mine:


  4. #4
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. danielhr77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    4,493
    Right, but if you use a MMM you can't have that receiver box, you need to install a different one at the front... Like this:



    Btw, your chassis looks like mine...

  5. #5
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    473
    Ah, makes sense now. Mine is a 1 month old rtr... I would assume I have the "new" chassis if I have one

  6. #6
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. danielhr77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    4,493
    So far, looks like the problem was not fixed, let's see if someone else replies...

  7. #7
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    785
    Posts
    18
    My servo is tight like the original pic.

    Bought mine at the end of June.

  8. #8
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    31
    I have a new slash as well, just moved the rx box to the front and its tight. I found its not a problem, just bend the wire coming out of the servo down and put the rx box lid on. Its tight, but works fine. So to answer your question, no they have not changed it.
    Sent from my Windows phone using Board Express

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •