Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Rpm sensor

  1. #1
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    61

    Rpm sensor

    I just got a new tqi system and I got the sensors with it and I just got a steel spur gear, my question is will the sensor read just that gear or do I need to add a magnet

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    do not need a magnet

  3. #3
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. danielhr77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    4,594
    I think you do need a magnet, check this PDF: http://traxxas.com/sites/default/fil...TQi-Insert.pdf
    He Who Dies With the Most Toys Wins.

  4. #4
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    oooo ya you do need a magnet

  5. #5
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    61
    Do you think if I stick a magnet on the gear it would work

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. danielhr77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    4,594
    Yes, glue it very very well, if not, it will fly!
    He Who Dies With the Most Toys Wins.

  7. #7
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    61
    The gear I have has three spokes so just to verify is have to glue a magnet to one spoke right

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Aust.
    Posts
    69
    You can't just 'glue a magnet on', in order to do it properly you'd need a round magnet counterbored into the gear and then it would need to be balanced so that you aren't putting vibration loads back through the drive system and motor which could damage something.

  9. #9
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    61
    K thanks looks like I'll get the mount traxxas sells

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    RC Champion Redsawacs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    2,665
    Depends on what vehicle you have...they make adapters to hold the magnet....check page 4

  11. #11
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Reedsport, OR
    Posts
    70
    I am more curious to where I can pick the sensor wires and other stuff up. Or are they not technically released?

    I just bought a new unltimate slash with TQi and it haz no senzors Same goes for my Summit, I upgraded it to a TQi also.

  12. #12
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    61
    I got mine off ebay for 180 for the tqi with docking base and rpm and temp/voltage sensors but I dont think that the stuff is released yet

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •