Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: single 700 HO?

  1. #1
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    124

    single 700 HO?

    how do you get the single 700 HO conversion from kershaw? I dont see it on their site. or do you just need to get the motor and nothing else?
    T-maxx18tz,Rustler,T-maxx,Jato,E-revo,Merv,Slayer

  2. #2
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    178
    Just the motor, pinion(s) and mounting screws. It will fit perfectly fine in the forward rotation side of the motor mount. Just put a peice of tape or something over the hole where they reverse rotating motor was.
    Last edited by Lunchbox1019; 10-09-2008 at 09:39 PM.
    E-Revo-MMM V3/Tekno Neu 1515 1YF
    Rustler VXL-3s

  3. #3
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    In the shadows...
    Posts
    204
    Look a little harder:

    http://home.ptd.net/~kershawd/Kersha...Cs-Brushed.htm

    You will also need a 5mm bore 32pitch pinion, and some ceramic disc capacitors unless you have a digital radio (to reduce RF noise).
    I am SuicideNeil, please dont shoot.

  4. #4
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by thedude
    Look a little harder:

    http://home.ptd.net/~kershawd/Kersha...Cs-Brushed.htm

    You will also need a 5mm bore 32pitch pinion, and some ceramic disc capacitors unless you have a digital radio (to reduce RF noise).
    The motor comes with the screws and capacitors,so all you will need to buy extra is the pinion.
    Don't be a Keyboard Cowboy!

  5. #5
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by Tread1
    The motor comes with the screws and capacitors,so all you will need to buy extra is the pinion.
    Yes, I have bought only the motor, and one 32p 0.8 mod 20 teeth (they are on the way ), I have read also that the motor comes with screws and capacitors.
    I hope it will make my wait for brushless easier (possibly MMCombo or similar)

  6. #6
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    63
    I had Dan do the soldering for me. It went in without a hitch.

    http://monster.traxxas.com/showthread.php?t=433805
    E-Revo
    Novak HV Pro 6.5
    MaxAmps 8000 2S Lipos

  7. #7
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    93
    Well, my 700HO arrived but with no mounting screws, i'll have to find ones that fit because the ones in the stock motors don't.

    Do you know the measurements of good mounting screws?
    I have to solder the capacitors having a Futaba 2.4 GHz?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    24
    When I mount 700HO to my e-revo, I use this screw.

    http://www.rc-square.de/english/squa...ews-spacer.php

    4x10mm Hex Countersunk Screw (6 pieces) STR-412

  9. #9
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by Smashwings
    Well, my 700HO arrived but with no mounting screws, i'll have to find ones that fit because the ones in the stock motors don't.

    Do you know the measurements of good mounting screws?
    I have to solder the capacitors having a Futaba 2.4 GHz?

    Thanks
    I found some at Home Depot. They are in the Metric under M4. If you find some, I would go ahead and stock up. That is the same diameter as some of the other screws on the E-revo.
    E-Revo-MMM V3/Tekno Neu 1515 1YF
    Rustler VXL-3s

  10. #10
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    93
    akapuku, your link is for 12mm long and your comment say 10mm.
    (for all) Which would be the most appropiate, M4x10 or M4x12 ? (both countersunk)

  11. #11
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    82
    You can use the screws that tie your front bumber into the mount. These are a good example. For now, you should be able to use two of the eight screws that hold the centerline skid plate until you can find some. I scavenged some screws from my Revo 3.3, but you get the point. Next time, just be sure to remind Dan you will need some screws.

  12. #12
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    24
    I check my mount screw.

    Sorry, screw is M4x8. Please use countersunk M4x8.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •