Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    13

    Castle SV3 Questions

    I have a merv 1/16 I just got my sv3 and Im wondering if i need to change any settings or is it plug and play? Im using stock motor also i wanna run 2s and 3s like i have been just wondering if ill have any heat issues since i fried my stock esc running 3s... Idk if my gearing is not good or what thanks

  2. #2
    Traxxas Employee
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    ft worth, tx
    Posts
    275
    You should contact castle about how to setup their esc. They would have the best idea of what works and doesn't work together for their esc.
    slash 4x4 lcg, telluride(modded), TCP........and other things

  3. #3
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Nuclear Power Plant drainage ditch
    Posts
    2,714
    Keep motor/esc temps below 150F max and you will be ok. Just keep gearing down until the temps lower to a safe level.

    If you don't have a temp gun, get one now. It's the most important tool IMO.
    All those who believe psychokinesis raise my hand

  4. #4
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    85
    I just installed a used SV2, plug and play for me.


    Seems to be a lot more braking capability.

  5. #5
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Nuclear Power Plant drainage ditch
    Posts
    2,714
    Quote Originally Posted by 1badrz28 View Post
    I just installed a used SV2, plug and play for me.


    Seems to be a lot more braking capability.
    Don't you need new motor mounts if you are coming from the brushed version?
    All those who believe psychokinesis raise my hand

  6. #6
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by Buzzforbrains View Post
    Don't you need new motor mounts if you are coming from the brushed version?
    I was brushless and finally blew out the stock esc using 4s.

    Not sure on the motor mount swap.

  7. #7
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    13
    u only need a new motor mount if u get a bigger motor...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •