Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Light switch

  1. #1
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    144

    Light switch

    I just bought a set of lights for my slash. They look cool but i was wondering if anyone knows of a switch that can turn them on and off. Is there such a thing or not? I don't want them to be on all the time

  2. #2
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. billy-bones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,861
    Quote Originally Posted by warcara View Post
    I just bought a set of lights for my slash. They look cool but i was wondering if anyone knows of a switch that can turn them on and off. Is there such a thing or not? I don't want them to be on all the time
    LOL,If their electric lights they have to be switchable.
    You have a positive and a negative,break the circuit and you have a switch.
    http://compare.ebay.com/like/1903784...Types&var=sbar
    Built Ford Tuff With Chevy Stuff.

  3. #3
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lansing, Mi
    Posts
    336
    You can plug into ANY open channel on the Rx to power your LED's it will power up with the truck or shut down.
    Who cares if there on during the day.

    What you looking for is a receiver controlled switch. You might need to upgrade to a 3 channel set up to make it happen.
    Last edited by geeves; 08-21-2013 at 03:55 PM.
    My wife hates it but I love It.

  4. #4
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    u.k.
    Posts
    1,774
    If they're going to be operated from transmitter if you have a free channel, You'll need an rc switch. I use one of the pololu switches, There's other makes out there, Google RC switch. If you find another brand be careful of the forum rules.
    Problems.The manual's good starting point. Simple

  5. #5
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    144
    I'm a little confused on this. I don't need a switch on my controller just the car. If I buy a switch how do I cut/connect the wires to the switch? The lights plug into the esc

    Here are the lights:

  6. #6
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    696
    you will have to CUT ONE WIRE red or black install the switch in that line done real easy it has to be cut near the plug end not at the light or you will have only one light out


    Quote Originally Posted by warcara View Post
    I'm a little confused on this. I don't need a switch on my controller just the car. If I buy a switch how do I cut/connect the wires to the switch? The lights plug into the esc

    Here are the lights:
    Anza Slash & a pile of Parts

  7. #7
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    144
    Okay I understand now. Thanks. Any switch will work right?

  8. #8
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    696
    go to Radio Shack they will have what you need for the lights

    Quote Originally Posted by warcara View Post
    Okay I understand now. Thanks. Any switch will work right?
    Anza Slash & a pile of Parts

  9. #9
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    u.k.
    Posts
    1,774
    Any single pole switch. Single pole single throw SPST is the easiest. Two pins the cut wires connect too.
    A SPDT single pole double throw can be used. Three pins, one wire connects to centre pin the other wire connects to any outside pin.
    Cut your wire, join the new cut ends to the switch.
    Problems.The manual's good starting point. Simple

  10. #10
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Morgan Hill
    Posts
    7
    This is what I used to control the lights on my Slash......

    HeyOK lighting controller

    Run them off the 3rd channel of my radio.




  11. #11
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    696
    Anza Slash & a pile of Parts

  12. #12
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas
    Posts
    292
    Wacara, are those 5mm or 10mm led's?? I was thinking of getting some 10mm led's but dont know how bright they are

  13. #13
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    50
    if you have a 3ch+ radio system, plug it into an open channel.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •