Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 120 of 222
  1. #81
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    the FW only shows 1 option for me for some odd reason. Thought about that last night.
    MF knob and alternately trim settings are at 0 on both radios when trying.
    i also opened up the neutral range to max in CL settings.

    Still nadda.

    Havent tried unplugging the RX and seeing what the lights do, i'll give that a shot tonight after work.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  2. #82
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. DiggerPede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas, Chemical Plant along the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,098
    I'm not even sure how many FW if any are out for the MME. I'll connect mine up this evening and check to see what's available.
    Weak Revenge
    Strong Forgive
    Intelligent Ignore

  3. #83
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Sweet thanks. Im just afraid to think that it is an issue with my MME considering it doesnt want to calibrate with Either the Traxxas TQi radio or the Spektrum DX3c in there.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  4. #84
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NW Houston TX
    Posts
    5
    make shore the end points on the throttle end brakes are all the way up or it will not calibrate.

  5. #85
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Rc Room
    Posts
    1,509
    If it has the Traxxas splash page on the C-link you don't have a FirmWare option just like HPI/castle escs. Just another perk of being loyal to Traxxas.

    I don't think summit lights turn on and off from the tx, they are just on with esc. Everybody would have switched lights, horns and sirens(laser in my case) if it was that easy. You're going to need an RC RECEIVER CONTROLLED ON/OFF SWITCH BY and some extra wiring, or just tape a 9 volt to the roof like noobs do.

  6. #86
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Well i have it wired just like my Ken Block police camaro. With a switch installed to physically turn the lights on and off. Its plugged into the Rx for power (i can also run off a 9v battery). Works just fine like this on the 1/16 car.
    Was just hoping to have the power switch remote activated on the XO-1.
    I'll take a look at that gizmo you linked me via PM and see what i can find out about that one.

    At the end of the day if i can chassis mount it and just plug the body in along the lines of the summit roof lights im happy. Not worried about a bit of extra wiring on the chassis.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  7. #87
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Quote Originally Posted by Topfuel Nitro View Post
    make shore the end points on the throttle end brakes are all the way up or it will not calibrate.
    up to 150% on my DX3c in an attempt last night. Didnt work.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  8. #88
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Out of ideas. all it does is shown in this video. Same result does not matter whether TQi or DX3c. Plugged into RX servo plugged in or not. Doesn't matter. It does the first step and then throws up all 3 led's and just beeps...

    Frustration is certainly starting to set in.

    https://vine.co/v/hhhmWdvOqhV?fb_act...88381481237582


    I just want to drive it... ugh.
    Last edited by Cameron; 08-08-2013 at 10:28 PM.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  9. #89
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. DiggerPede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas, Chemical Plant along the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,098
    Yo man I only seen one version of FW available (current one). Think it was v1.34

    BTW did you try it sans motor?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    Weak Revenge
    Strong Forgive
    Intelligent Ignore

  10. #90
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    ... thats the only way i didnt try it.

    Could the fact its a 2200kv in there instead of the 1717 make a difference?

    ** quick edit as my workbench is 5' away from the computer. No difference. Unplugged the motor and its still tossing up 3 LED's
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  11. #91
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. DiggerPede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas, Chemical Plant along the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,098
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron View Post
    ... thats the only way i didnt try it.

    Could the fact its a 2200kv in there instead of the 1717 make a difference?
    It shouldn't matter. I run a Vektor 4000kv motor (HPI/CASTLE) with my ET-3S (TRAXXAS).

    I'm just not sure why it's acting up. Where our who did you purchase it from?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    Weak Revenge
    Strong Forgive
    Intelligent Ignore

  12. #92
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Bought it from a chopshop on eBay. dealt with them a ton of times before.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  13. #93
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. DiggerPede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas, Chemical Plant along the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,098
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron View Post
    Bought it from a chopshop on eBay. dealt with them a ton of times before.
    Try everything you can. Maybe call castle (let them know how you bought it & that it's new) and see what their conclusion is. Then decide if you should call that chop shop to see what they can do for you, especially if it came to you DOA.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    Weak Revenge
    Strong Forgive
    Intelligent Ignore

  14. #94
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    I emailed them already (Castle) told them what was goin on.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  15. #95
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. DiggerPede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas, Chemical Plant along the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,098
    Awesome. You definitely have my curiosity. I hope it isn't anything dumb, and if it is and find the issue for ya easily so be it. LOL

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    Weak Revenge
    Strong Forgive
    Intelligent Ignore

  16. #96
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    I sure like to think i have covered my bases to avoid the "Do'h!" moment when i finally solve the problem.

    What worries me the most is it does it with Both radio systems. Just cant help but think the ESC was DOA.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  17. #97
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    2,109
    The constant beeps after the cell count usually indicates the tx and rx are not communicating. The esc will do that if you power it on without the tx being on. The lights look a little strange though.

    After I posted above, I decided to do a little test with my MMM. I hooked it up to the RX, but did not turn on the TX when I powered up the ESC. Mine does the same thing yours is doing. But, after several seconds the ESC's amber LED will go solid and the RX LED will flash. Does yours do this? Are you sure you have the ESC plugged into the correct channel on the RX? The ESC should always be plugged into channel 2.
    Last edited by ponie1992; 08-09-2013 at 12:39 AM.

  18. #98
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Yep in channel 2. Servo is in slot 1 ch 1. Ill test it out tonight as you described and see what it does.

    Send via most likely stolen wifi...
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  19. #99
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    2,109
    Test it out as normal also and let us know what the rx led is doing.

    Just thought of something else. Try a different servo. It may be causing the issue as well. Maybe it requires too much voltage or current. Worth a shot.
    Last edited by ponie1992; 08-09-2013 at 09:31 AM.

  20. #100
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    With the savox I run a cap. That was plugged in as well. At one point last night I unplugged the Savox and just plugged in a 2075 and no difference to report.

    Once its up amd running ill probably add a BEC to the XO1 instead of the cap. Ill be powering lights and sound off the rx.

    Send via most likely stolen wifi...
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  21. #101
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    2,109
    Gotcha. I would try unplugging the servo all together just to eliminate that channel being weird. I'm running out of suggestions lol.

  22. #102
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Haha tried that too. Im at the point now where im sure ill end up sending this to Castle for warranty.

    Yay more downtime.

    Send via most likely stolen wifi...
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  23. #103
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    2,109
    Man that sucks. I was hoping we could figure it out.

  24. #104
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Well there's nothing stopping me from using my extra MMM but figures the MME was a nice fit and I got it for a great price.

    Send via most likely stolen wifi...
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  25. #105
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    2,109
    Let us know what happens with this.

  26. #106
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Will do. If i stop asking about calibration and resume the questions about the lights and siren you will know i have the calibration figured out haha
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  27. #107
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    2,109
    That's cool but now I really wanna know what the problem is. It's one of those things that'll bug you until you know what it is.

  28. #108
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Oh absolutely. i have trouble shot this with help from here and rctech for 3 days and still nothing. every tip that has been offered has been tried. I really think this ESC is DOA.

    rethinking binding as an issue. After i rebind on both radios i have steering control. so that's considered bound... there's no way it would steer without being bound correct?
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  29. #109
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Southern Alberta
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron View Post
    Oh absolutely. i have trouble shot this with help from here and rctech for 3 days and still nothing. every tip that has been offered has been tried. I really think this ESC is DOA.

    rethinking binding as an issue. After i rebind on both radios i have steering control. so that's considered bound... there's no way it would steer without being bound correct?
    That's right, if u can steer radio is ok.

  30. #110
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Thats what i thought. Figured i would ask just incase lol.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  31. #111
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. DiggerPede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas, Chemical Plant along the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,098
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron View Post
    Thats what i thought. Figured i would ask just incase lol.
    Yep that's very true. I'd contact castle and the seller. I'd try the no money out of pocket choice first.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    Weak Revenge
    Strong Forgive
    Intelligent Ignore

  32. #112
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Emailed the Seller too now. Just asked about confirming this was in fact brand new.
    Told him im having major calibration issues.

    Opened a file on paypal as well considering the fact my email to him on ebay told me he was away until august 18th. Thus running past the return window he has.
    Figure better safe than nothing, just covering my bases.
    Last edited by Cameron; 08-09-2013 at 09:45 PM.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  33. #113
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Well its definitely the MME... put the ESC in from my Summit with the rest of the gear that was there and...

    Voila

    Calibrated first shot....

    BEC!

    Packaging on my 10amp castle BEC is a tad nondescript. What plug does it go into on the RX, and in turn what plug does the ESC stay in. As far as the battery leads go do you solder to the black and red on ONE plug or to the Black and red as they come out of the ESC?
    Last edited by Cameron; 08-09-2013 at 10:19 PM.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  34. #114
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Southern Alberta
    Posts
    187
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron View Post

    BEC!

    Packaging on my 10amp castle BEC is a tad nondescript. What plug does it go into on the RX, and in turn what plug does the ESC stay in. As far as the battery leads go do you solder to the black and red on ONE plug or to the Black and red as they come out of the ESC?
    The bec goes from battery to the bat on the rx if it has one, or just in any open channel.
    the ESC goes in channel 2, don't mess with it.

    And You only need a bec if your ESC does not power the rx.

    most ESC are bec internal which power the rx when the ESC is turned on.

  35. #115
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    With the Savox servo and no cap it glitches out like mad. Cuts throttle and everything.
    have a 1232sg in there.

    I dont remember seeing a BEC adjustment in my castle link. I'll take another look. But that would be nice if it was there.

    Running (now) a Mamba Monster and the Traxxas System. (I may opt out for the Spektrum if my lights/Siren experiment falls flat) I have no intention of picking up an iDevice and the base and i really REALLY hate messing around in the menu tree to change settings.
    But the Traxxas RX doesnt react the same as the spektrum with the cap.

    Ok my current firmware on this one has BEC voltage. The MME does not in its 1.34 FW

    Still bugs out at 6v. What is "safe" for the TQi Telemetry 6518 Rx?
    Last edited by Cameron; 08-09-2013 at 10:54 PM.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  36. #116
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. DiggerPede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas, Chemical Plant along the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,098
    I agree with heavy. The only reason you would need a 10 BEC is if the ESC didn't push enough amps for a high powered servo. I used one on my MMM, for my savox, it was set at 5.5a. I believe the MMMv2 and the MME one you have has a programmable BEC up to 7a.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    Weak Revenge
    Strong Forgive
    Intelligent Ignore

  37. #117
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. DiggerPede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas, Chemical Plant along the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,098
    That's weird. I added the 10A BEC to power my Savox and it worked perfectly. Their (stock ESC) BEC still might be a little weak.

    I'm not sure it push the Rx past 6v. I believe that's the reading for it, I could be wrong.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    Weak Revenge
    Strong Forgive
    Intelligent Ignore

  38. #118
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Just tried it at both 5.5v and 6.0v and it glitches out hard on both with No Cap installed.

    the 1232sg is rated at 250oz @ 4.8 which is more than enough, but it just seems to not be getting enough juice.
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

  39. #119
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. DiggerPede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas, Chemical Plant along the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,098
    Have you tried your MME sans a servo and see if the issues are cleared? You know the all light problem

    6v should have that Savox running like butter. Ehhhh....

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    Weak Revenge
    Strong Forgive
    Intelligent Ignore

  40. #120
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. Cameron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    3,565
    Yes i tried the MME in every combination possible. Not working.

    I would figure 6v would have this Savox purring like a kitten too. No such luck.

    The problems... They just wont end.

    Should have just bought an RTR haha
    (RAH) (AH) + [ROMA (1+MA)] + (GA) + (OOH)(LA)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •