Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: TQi Mod

  1. #1
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    springfield,mo
    Posts
    65

    TQi Mod

    I am sure someone has asked but, I am wondering if I can just put a toggle on my two channel TQI to operate my cooling fans?

  2. #2
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom of England land.
    Posts
    1,820
    I don't think it's been done on the TQi..... yet.
    Guide books aren't part of the packaging.

  3. #3
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. JimmyNeutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Alma, Michigan
    Posts
    12,291
    You would have to have an open channel and an Rx switch to control the fans.
    Whatever it is I just typed... could be wrong.

  4. #4
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    springfield,mo
    Posts
    65
    I have 3 open channels on the receiver just no switch to control the open channels

  5. #5
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. JimmyNeutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Alma, Michigan
    Posts
    12,291
    You would need the open channels on the controller, not the receiver.
    You can plug into any open channel on the receiver to power up your fans though.
    Whatever it is I just typed... could be wrong.

  6. #6
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Princeville, Québec
    Posts
    943
    I am actually trying to transform my 2 channel TQi in a 4 channel one... it looks like it is possible, i have voltage at those soldertab on the tx board! I'll keep you informed of the results!

    Cheers!
    Summit RX8/1550kv-Slash4x4 MM2/2400kv Twin-V Merv.

  7. #7
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO.
    Posts
    2,042
    the TQI can not be opened into a larger channel radio. The old 2.4 HO had a circuit board that would accommodate up to 5 channels. The new TQi 2 channel is build for 2 channels only and can not be expanded. The 3 channel is build for 3 and can not be expanded.

    I have been down this road - found all the road signs, sites, tourist traps and road kill.

  8. #8
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Princeville, Québec
    Posts
    943
    Quote Originally Posted by Redsawacs View Post
    the TQI can not be opened into a larger channel radio. The old 2.4 HO had a circuit board that would accommodate up to 5 channels. The new TQi 2 channel is build for 2 channels only and can not be expanded. The 3 channel is build for 3 and can not be expanded.

    I have been down this road - found all the road signs, sites, tourist traps and road kill.
    Well, i just hit the wall at the end of the road you mentionned "Redsawacs", the current is there, but the program on the chipset is not taking charge of ch3, 4 and 5. So it's not possible. But at least, now, i'm sure of it!
    Summit RX8/1550kv-Slash4x4 MM2/2400kv Twin-V Merv.

  9. #9
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO.
    Posts
    2,042
    i even talked to a computer programming friend of mine to see if it could be changed. he said, it didnt look like it unless the hardware was altered.

    I just have to take his word for it....I'm a mechanical freak - he is the computer nerd! LOL

  10. #10
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2

    Question Power up juste the tx ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Redsawacs View Post
    the TQI can not be opened into a larger channel radio. The old 2.4 HO had a circuit board that would accommodate up to 5 channels. The new TQi 2 channel is build for 2 channels only and can not be expanded. The 3 channel is build for 3 and can not be expanded.

    I have been down this road - found all the road signs, sites, tourist traps and road kill.
    Can one power up just the tx then ?

    We seem to already have the proper rx installed, if that part of the documentation is right. I have a 3903 E-Maxx just recently purchased new. I did not open to confirm proper rx is already in.

  11. #11
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. JimmyNeutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Alma, Michigan
    Posts
    12,291
    All Traxxas receivers are the same... in other words they are not locked to be only 2 channel, only 3 channel, ect. TQi and LINK will work with each other. But you would need the TQi if you want telemetry.
    Whatever it is I just typed... could be wrong.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •