Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    RC poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    15

    What servo is a little better than stock?

    60% bash and the rest on the track?

    Please give me suggestions??

  2. #2
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    BNE
    Posts
    704
    Stock Servo, from memory, 125lb/in Force & 0.17s response. So depending on what you are after, more torque, quicker response, or both, select a servo with the features you want. I am running Savox 1258TG which 167oz/in Torque & 0.08sec response and have had no issues.
    Always get a 2nd Opinion!

  3. #3
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    63
    I just got the savox 1258 and its really fast and powerful.

  4. #4
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    360
    I use the Savox 1258tg also but it might not work w/ the stock ESC without an external BEC cause its a power hungry servo..you might wanna consider the Savox 0251mg
    Superman don't need no seatbelt-Ali
    2x SSC SL4x4

  5. #5
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by Mugs View Post
    Stock Servo, from memory, 125lb/in Force & 0.17s response. So depending on what you are after, more torque, quicker response, or both, select a servo with the features you want. I am running Savox 1258TG which 167oz/in Torque & 0.08sec response and have had no issues.
    Quote Originally Posted by sly1types View Post
    I just got the savox 1258 and its really fast and powerful.
    I have been thinking about the savox 1258. Sounds like it has been good for you two. Are you using a BEC or not? no brown out issues?

  6. #6
    Marshal ksb51rl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    15,390
    The 1258 is very fast per its specs, maybe too fast?. The Ace DS1313 would be my choice.
    Alt-248 on the number pad =

  7. #7
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. kdvanb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Grassie Ontario Canada
    Posts
    3,136
    Quote Originally Posted by ksb51rl View Post
    The 1258 is very fast per its specs, maybe too fast?. The Ace DS1313 would be my choice.

    Why would it be to fast?
    I use a savox with these specs
    180.5oz-in of torque
    0.07 seconds transit time

    All my steering linkage is stock
    It's a Savox SC-1233SG btw

    At 6v ^^^^^^
    Last edited by ksb51rl; 03-15-2013 at 07:46 AM. Reason: merge
    Slash 2wd, Slash 4x4, 30th digger, Rustler VXL

  8. #8
    Marshal ksb51rl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    15,390
    Some may feel it's twitchy, especially us old guys with shaky hands.
    Last edited by ksb51rl; 03-15-2013 at 07:49 AM.
    Alt-248 on the number pad =

  9. #9
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. kdvanb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Grassie Ontario Canada
    Posts
    3,136
    Oh
    I thought it might be because of breaking parts in steering linkage
    But that's really only if you have too much torque..
    Slash 2wd, Slash 4x4, 30th digger, Rustler VXL

  10. #10
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Port orange, Florida
    Posts
    568
    The savox servos are definitely power hungry, but have worked well for me. Might want to get a cc bec or a glitch buster just in case, IMO I would get a cc bec, then you can adjust the voltage to whatever you like and also it takes some strain off the esc bec as well, this is JMO, I also agree with ksb as well the ace 1313 is a great servo and I have seen quite a few racers that use them. Nothing wrong with the savox servos in my experience, good luck and god bless.


    Sent from my iPhone 5

  11. #11
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. kdvanb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Grassie Ontario Canada
    Posts
    3,136
    I have to use a glitchbuster ^^
    Slash 2wd, Slash 4x4, 30th digger, Rustler VXL

  12. #12
    RC Competitor
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    63
    I run a MMP and I'm not sure if I had to use a glitch buster, but I did and it works great! They are only $7 and plug in a empty port on your RF

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •