Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    464

    Traxxas XO-1 Temperature and RPM Sensors with Airtronics or Other Radio

    Has anyone used the stock Traxxas XO-1 temperature and RPM sensors with another radio? I am at the point where I am ready to install the Airtronics RX-461 receiver, but the Traxxas connectors are different from the Traxxas connectors. The Airtronics uses a 'Z' connector so I was wondering if it is possible to cut the Traxxas connector off and put a 'Z' connector on the end.

    Airtronics sells a temperature sensor, but it's extremely short. Airtronics sells the RPM sensor, but I really like the way the stock Traxxas XO-1 RPM sensor is setup so it would be great if I could keep using it.

    Let me know what you have done or your suggestions.
    XO-1+Wind=(XO-1+Curb)x2=Me-XO-1=Me+Slash 4x4

  2. #2
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    464
    Correction: but the Traxxas connectors are different from the Airtronics connectors
    XO-1+Wind=(XO-1+Curb)x2=Me-XO-1=Me+Slash 4x4

  3. #3
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Rc Room
    Posts
    1,509
    I run two receivers in my xo-1. The Traxxas one for telemetery and an aftermarket radio for driving. I haven't used the telemetery for months but it's there just in case.

  4. #4
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    464
    That won't work for me as I sold both of my stock receivers. For now I am going to extend the Airtronics temperature sensor and worry about installing the RPM sensor later on when I can figure out how to wire the stock one with my Airtronics receiver.
    XO-1+Wind=(XO-1+Curb)x2=Me-XO-1=Me+Slash 4x4

  5. #5
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    464
    Update: The extended temperature sensor works. Still haven't figured out what I am going to do about the RPM sensor. I have the Traxxas RPM sensor connected to the motor mount but it's not connected to the receiver. I saw the Yeah Racing MT-4 Telemetry Sensors Upgrade Kit for Brushless Motor but I need to research it more.
    XO-1+Wind=(XO-1+Curb)x2=Me-XO-1=Me+Slash 4x4

  6. #6
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    288
    I installed a Spectrum receiver in my XO-1. The RPM sensor worked but i had to buy a Spectrum Temp sensor.

  7. #7
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    464
    Were you able to confirm the speed readings from the sensor with a GPS? How accurate were they?
    XO-1+Wind=(XO-1+Curb)x2=Me-XO-1=Me+Slash 4x4

  8. #8
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Garden Grove CA
    Posts
    180
    looking forward to your solution on this bringit. i'm ready for an upgrade

  9. #9
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    288
    Quote Originally Posted by bringit View Post
    Were you able to confirm the speed readings from the sensor with a GPS? How accurate were they?
    No i haven't had a chance. I have it set to RPM. Didn't set my roll out into the remote yet.
    One thing i did notice is that i only get a Telemetry reading when the car is with in 40-50 feet so if you want a top speed reading it will have to be set up to where the car flies by you at top speed.
    Its like that for all of my cars.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •