Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: TQi power up

  1. #1
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Planet Vegeta
    Posts
    651

    TQi power up

    how much will it cost to power p my original 2.4ghz radio to a TQi, and what is the difference
    All I need now is to set a new lap record.

  2. #2
    Marshal ksb51rl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    15,699
    Not offered yet, cost has not been listed.
    Alt-248 on the number pad =

  3. #3
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. mike-susieq1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,840
    i would like to power up my old AM radio for the new TQi that would be nice. i like my 2.4Link old system(haha old). i hear the TQi is compatable with the 2.4Link.
    DEU 8:18 ESV

  4. #4
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Planet Vegeta
    Posts
    651
    yes it is, but how much will it cost (1st question)?
    All I need now is to set a new lap record.

  5. #5
    Marshal ksb51rl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    15,699
    Quote Originally Posted by f687s View Post
    yes it is, but how much will it cost (1st question)?
    Try looking at post #2 again.
    Alt-248 on the number pad =

  6. #6
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Planet Vegeta
    Posts
    651
    (2nd question) will i be able to use other companies models with the TQi?
    All I need now is to set a new lap record.

  7. #7
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,394
    As long as you put a TQi receiver in each model, then yes.
    (You will, generally speaking, never be able to mix/match brands with 2.4ghz radios/receivers. Mixing brands of ESC/servos/rx, that's just fine. But you must have a matching tx/rx pair, or it just won't work at all.)
    Two Rusty VXLs, M2Ks 18/83 - Tag! You're it!

  8. #8
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Planet Vegeta
    Posts
    651
    no, i mean like putting it in a rc10, for example
    All I need now is to set a new lap record.

  9. #9
    Marshal ksb51rl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northern NJ
    Posts
    15,699
    The question is answered well in the post preceding yours.
    Alt-248 on the number pad =

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •