Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    139

    Rear chassis brace

    How is the rear screw anchored when doing the chassis brace mod.I have read that people use a long screw and go through the chassis.After researching i still have a couple questions..
    What screw should i use and where can i get one?
    Does it need to be drilled and tapped?
    Thankyou

  2. #2
    RC Turnbuckle Jr.
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,791
    As per the threads showing the mod, the rod is mounted to a little plate which bolts on top of the rear shock tower either need to make one ( T shaped ) or use the plate which comes with sway-bar kits usually. The other end of the rod is mounted to the body post assembly:

    http://traxxas.com/forums/showthread...its-finished!-)
    http://traxxas.com/forums/showthread...44#post4682544
    http://traxxas.com/forums/showthread...ds-for-bracing

    Should be more than enough pictures and info in those 3 threads hopefully.
    Keeping the Mods busy is my specialty...

  3. #3
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    139
    i have the plate end sussed,im interested in how to anchor the rear(rear bumper end) .Is it a traxxas cap screw?What length?

  4. #4
    RC Turnbuckle Jr.
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,791
    That's a minor detail- people use whatever seems to fit, juding by the pictures it looks like maybe an M4 ( 4mm ) screw would do the trick, long enough to anchor into the plastic properly; just have a dig in your spares box and see what you can find- a random screw that fits is all you need, it isnt a special item that has to be perfect.

    Improvisation =
    Keeping the Mods busy is my specialty...

  5. #5
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    139
    4mm ok i'll have a go at it !Thanks for your input!
    cheers man

  6. #6
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    W Monroe, Louisiana
    Posts
    1,995
    I personally used the little blue (or red) spacers found on the pushrods with the m4 flat top screws. I pressed the blue spacer into the plastic rod end. The design of the flat head screw tightens up perfectly without slop.

    The reason i did this was bc the rod ends only accept m3 screws. Pop the metal ball out and the u make space for the larger m4 screw which will thread into the hollow hole on the rear brace.

  7. #7
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    139
    The spacer on my pushrod is chrome.But i get your drift..thanks

  8. #8
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    441
    i screwed the pushrods directly into the rear framing

  9. #9
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    139
    Very nice! looks sick!

  10. #10
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. 87 GN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    kansas
    Posts
    7,838
    ^^ 998 so do you have it figured out??
    Would you go flip my truck back over??

  11. #11
    RC Racer
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    139
    yea im all set just waiting for the postman.got some hardware from fleabay coming.I hate working on stuff and not having what i need.Thanks for the help you guys are alright!
    Get ready for the next onslaught of questions as im thinking about doing the aluminum tranny mod next
    cheers

  12. #12
    RC Qualifier
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania.
    Posts
    861
    You should make your plate out of stainless steal like I did with mine. I did it cuz I bent 2 alu. ones.

    JATO 3.3
    Stampede Build
    DeWalt 12v E-REVO on 4s

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •