Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    21

    spektrum dx3e problem

    Hello everyone !
    Recently I have some problems with my dx3e radio. Every time when I switch on my ESC (xl-5) it lights red light (if everything is ok it should turn green light). I can turn front wheels but ESC is not responding. I have to reprogram ESC. After that it is ok. For a while. Sometimes it "looses programing" during driving and car starts to drive slowly by itself. And again I have to reprogram :///
    I used to drive in dampness conditions. But never submerged Slash.
    Receiver looks like this :

    I'm worried about this black "stuff" on one of black cylinders. Water on electronics = electronics bye bye.
    Any ideas ?

  2. #2
    RC Champion
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Nova Scotia ,Canada
    Posts
    1,246
    I am not sure about the black stuff, but it took a few tries to get my dx3e to bind with my sidewinder.

  3. #3
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. pavmentsurfer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    11,145
    Typical first question from me, but are the throttle trims set to neutral on your transmitter? If you havent checked that, check it first. That can often be the cause of issues.
    Pede, Summit,
    ERBE, Rally,
    Motley Crew, 1SQ

  4. #4
    RC Turnbuckle Jr.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Springfield, MO
    Posts
    3,681
    black stuff= failing capacitor...

    It makes me suspicious of your rx.

  5. #5
    RC Turnbuckle Jr. CarGuy7a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Gettin' Lucky In KY
    Posts
    3,882
    Quote Originally Posted by ducati777
    black stuff= failing capacitor...

    It makes me suspicious of your rx.
    Not necessarily. My SR300's and SR3300T both have that black spot on the exact same cap and they both work perfectly.
    Last edited by CarGuy7a; 07-01-2010 at 04:02 PM.

  6. #6
    RC Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    21
    I've re-bind 3 times (to be 100% sure :P) and actually it solved the problem I can switch on receiver with transmitter off and nothing happens Both on and I've got no interferences, ultra fast and precise connection to car, just like 2,4ghz radio should be
    Thanks for help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •